Privacy Policy

CST Privacy Statement
This statement is about your rights under the Privacy Act. CST respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your records confidential.
We respect both your privacy and confidentiality and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Should there be any inconsistency between this statement and the Privacy Act, this statement shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.
Our Privacy Statement is available at CST receptions and also on our web page, www.cst.org.au

Why we collect your personal information
We collect personal information only to the extent necessary to provide the service that has been requested.

How do we collect your personal information
We may collect personal information from you when you contact us via phone, in person or in writing. You may also provide us information when you tell us about your circumstances and when you provide us with your personal details.
When we collect personal information from you, it is always by lawful and fair means and will not be unreasonably intrusive. Different personal information may be asked depending on the service you are accessing.
If you decide not to provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the service that has been requested. However, we will ensure that this is made to clear to you.
In some cases, if it makes sense and is lawful, you may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. However, if it makes it difficult to deliver the service, we will make sure you are aware of the issues.

Unsolicited information
“Unsolicited” personal information is information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. When this situation arises, we will treat this information with the same confidentiality that we would give the information we intended to collect. The rule is, if we could not have collected this information through normal processes, we will depersonalise or destroy the information as soon as possible, if it is lawful to do so.

How we use your personal information
We will only use the personal information you provide for the reason you provided it or a directly related purpose or when you have provided consent (written or verbal, implied or expressed). We will depersonalise your information when we forward it on to a government agency for reporting purposes or when that agency has funded the service. Otherwise, unless specified we will not provide your details to any other third party.

Overseas use and disclosure
CST will not send or share personal information to any entity outside of Australia.

When you are on visiting our website www.cst.org.au
Our website, www.cst.org.au is able to detect where you have come from, but not your identity. We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system and web pages visited to help us manage our website.
We may also use external companies to provide us with detailed statistical analysis of our website traffic. No personal information such as your name, address or email address, or any sensitive personal information is submitted and any information would not compromise your privacy.
We use ‘cookies’ and other internet technology to help us maintain our website and social media sites. These technologies do not collect or store personal information unless you have indicated you have opted in.
Our website may contain links to other sites, including social media. We cannot be responsible for the privacy standards of other websites and suggest you read and understand their respective privacy policies.

Access to your personal information
You have a right to access to the personal information we have about you. However, this right is subject to some lawful exceptions (see below).
Upon your request and subject to applicable privacy laws, CST will provide you with access to the personal information about you that we hold. However, we do ask that you state as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information requested. We will deal with this in a reasonable time frame, usually 30 days. Should there be reasonable costs incurred by CST in supplying you this information, we may recover these costs from you.
Exceptions:
The law allows us to refuse a request to provide access to personal information such as where:
• the request would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
• it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
• the request is frivolous;
• information relates to a commercially sensitive decision-making process;
• access would be unlawful;
• access may jeopardise enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.
If you would like to request access to your personal information or correct the information that we have about you, you can write to the CEO the details below.

Updating your information
While we do our best to keep records current, it is inevitable that some personal information will become out of date.
If you would like us to update or request a correction to your record, please notify us in writing to the CEO, at the address below.
In very rare circumstance, if we are unable to update the information you have provided, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why it cannot be corrected.

Information security
Your privacy and confidentiality is fundamental to the way we operate at CST.
As such, we have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.
Access to your personal information is limited by business. Only officers who have a business reason to access your records can do so. Personal information is kept for only as long as it is required by the law or for business purposes.

Contact us about your privacy concerns
CST is committed to working with its clients about any complaint or concern about privacy.
To contact us with a complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • write to us at :

Chief Executive Officer,
Community Services Tablelands Inc,
PO Box 793
Atherton Qld 4883

  • Phone us on 4091 3850 between Monday to Friday, 8:30am-4:30pm.